Rachel Underwood

Headteacher

Safeguarding Officer

Ruth Fearnyough

Business Support Manager

Emily Thornhill

Teacher in Y3/4 in the mornings

Early Years & KS1 teacher in the afternoons

Deputy Safeguarding Officer

Laura Turley

Teacher in Y5/6in the mornings
KS2 teacher in the afternoons

SENDCo

 

Alex Smith

Senior Teaching Assistant 

Amy Jackson

Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Rachel Ashcroft

Long Term Supply

Karen Coates

Chair of Governors

Appointed: 22nd September 2015

Appointed as a parent governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Karen is a member of the Finance/Staffing/Premises/Health & Safety committee

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 6/6, committee meetings: 2/2

Phil Saunders

Vice chair of governors

Term of Office: 6th October 2016 - 5th October 2020

Appointed as a Foundation governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships. Phil has children in school

Phil is a member of the Finance/Staffing/Premises/Health & Safety committee and is the governor responsible for Health & Safety 

Attendance last year: 6/6 & committee meetings 2/2

Reverend George Wrigley

Appointed July 2008

Appointed as ex officio Foundation governor by Lakes Parish PCC

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

George is a member of the Finance/Staffing/Premises/H&S committee 

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 5/6, committee meetings: 2/2

Rachel Underwood

Appointed: 1st September 2018

Appointed: Ex-officio as headteacher

Rachel is a member of the Finance/Staffing/Premises/Health & Safety,  and Curriculum and SEND committees

Attendance last year: n/a

Emily Thornhill

Appointed: 2nd February 2016

Appointed as a Staff governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Emily is a member of the Curriculum and SEND committee.

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 6/6, committee meetings: 1/2

Dr Sue Lee

Term of Office: 25th September 2018 - 24th September 2022

Appointed as a Local Authority governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Sue is chair of the Finance/Staffing/Premises/Health & Safety committee and sits on the Pay committee

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: n/a committee meetings n/a

Maddy Strydom

Term of Office: 1st September 2018 - 31st August 2022

Appointed as a Foundation governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Maddy is  a member of the Curriculum and SEND committee. Maddy is also the SEND governor

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: n/a, committee meetings: n/a

Neil McCririe

Term of office: 6th October 2016 - 5th October 2020

Appointed as a Foundation governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Neil is chair of the Curriculum and SEND committee

Attendance last year: 3/6, committee meetings 1/2

Val Sykes

Appointed:12th February 2014

Appointed as a Foundation governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Val is clerk to the Curriculum and SEND committee and  is also the governor responsible for maintaining the distinctive church ethos

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 5/6, committee meetings 1/2

Heather Holden

Appointed 1st September 2018 

Appointed as a Parent governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships. Heather has children in school.

Heather is a member of the curriculum and SEND committee. Heather is also the Safeguarding governor.

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: n/a, committee meetings: n/a

Sue Glendenning

Clerk to the Governors

 

 

Alan Idle

Term of Office: 20th October 2015 - 20th July 2018

Resigned 10th May 2018

Appointed as a Foundation governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Alan is chair of the Finance/Staffing/Premises/H&S committee and is the governor with responsibility for Health and Safety

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 0/3, committee meetings: 0/1

Sarah Hamilton

Term of office: 23rd May 2014 - 22nd May 2018

Resigned 23rd February 2018

Appointed as a Foundation governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships. Sarah has children in school.

Sarah is a member of the curriculum committee. Sarah is also the Safeguarding governor.

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 1/3, committee meetings: 2/2

Kerrie Benson

Term of office: 23rd May 2014 - 22nd May 2018

Appointed as a Parent governor

No business or pecuniary interests or material interests arising from intra-governor or staff  relationships

Kerrie is a member of the curriculum committee and is the governor with responsibility for special needs

Attendance last year: Governing body meetings: 4/5 committee meetings: 2/2